External Exams

The GCSE exam season begins the week beginning Monday 1st May 2017 and will run until Tuesday 27th June 2017. Please see below for the complete examinations timetable. A more detailed version of the timetable can be downloaded below.. 

On exam days students are encouraged to attend breakfast revision in G49 from 8:00am for morning exams. Subject staff and members of the Achievement Team will be on hand to offer last minute information, advice and support.

GCSE Results day is on Thursday 24th August 2017

Week 1

Friday 5th May AM GCSE BCS Unit 9 (Controlled Test) 1h 30m

Week 2

Monday 15th May  AM GCSE Religious Studies Unit 1: Religion & Life 1h 30m
Monday 15th May AM BTEC - The Music Industry 1h 00m
Tuesday 16th May AM GCSE French Unit 1: Listening (H/F) 35m/25m
Tuesday 16th May AM GCSE French Unit 3: Reading (H/F) 50m/35m
Tuesday 16th May AM A Level Arabic Unit 1 2h 45m
Tuesday 16th May PM GCSE Biology Unit 1 - Written (H/F) 1h 00m
Wednesday 17th May AM GCSE ICT - Living in a Digital World 1h 30m
Wednesday 17th May PM GCSE Religious Studies Unit 8: Religion & Society 1h 30m
Thursday 18th May AM GCSE Chemistry Unit 1 - Written (H/F) 1h 00m
Thursday 18th May PM GCSE Drama Unit 1 1h 30m
Thursday 18th May PM GCSE Urdu Listening/Reading (H/F) 1h 25m 
Friday 19th May AM GCSE Spanish Unit 1: Listening (H/F) 35m/25m
Friday 19th May AM GCSE Spanish Unit 3: Reading (H/F) 50m/35m
Friday 19th May PM GCSE Dutch Writing  1h 00m
Friday 19th May  PM GCSE Portuguese Writing 1h 00m
Friday 19th May PM GCSE Persian Writing  1h 00m

Week 3 

Monday 22nd May AM GCSE English Literature 1h 45m
Monday 22nd May PM GCSE Geography B Unit 1: Dynamic Planet (F/H) 1h 15m
Tuesday 23rd May AM GCSE Design & Technology: Textiles Technology Unit1 2h 00m
Tuesday 23rd May AM GCSE Chinese (Mandarin) Unit 1: Listening 35m/45m
Tuesday 23rd May AM GCSE Media Studies Unit 1  1h 30m
Wednesday 24th May AM GCSE Dutch: Listening  50m
Wednesday 24th May AM GCSE Portuguese: Listening 50m
Wednesday 24th May AM GCSE Persian: Listening  50m
Wednesday 24th May PM GCSE Physics Unit 1: Written (H/F) 1h 00m
Wednesday 24th May PM A Level Arabic Unit 2 3h 00m
Thursday 25th May AM GCSE Mathematics Foundation and Higher: Non Calc Paper 1 1h 30m
Friday 26th May AM GCSE English Literature 2h 15m

Week 4

Monday 5th June AM GCSE History A Unit 1: International Relations 1h 15m
Monday 5th June PM GCSE D&T: Food Technology Unit 1 2h 00m
Monday 5th June PM GCSE Chinese (Mandarin) Unit 2: Reading 30m/50m
Monday 5th June PM General Studies Unit 1: Cultural & Social Domains 2h 00m
Tuesday 6th June AM GCSE English Language 1h 45m
Tuesday 6th June PM GCSE Geography B Unit 2: People & The Planet (H/F) 1h 15m 
Wednesday 7th June AM GCSE Computing Unit 1: Computer Systems & Programming 1h 30m
Wednesday 7th June PM General Studies Unit 2: Scientific Domain 1h 00m
Thursday 8th June AM GCSE Mathematics Foundation and Higher Calc Paper 2 1h 30m
Friday 9th June AM GCSE Biology Units 2&3 Written (H/F) 1h 00m each
Friday 9th June PM GCSE Dutch Reading 1h 00m
Friday 9th June PM GCSE Portuguese Reading 1h 00m 
Friday 9th June PM Persian Reading 1h 00m
Friday 9th June PM Music Unit 1: Listening 1h 00m

Week 5 

Monday 12th June AM GCSE English Language 1h 45m
Monday 12th June PM GCSE Geography Unit 3: Making Geographical Decisions 1h 30m
Tuesday 13th June AM Mathematics Foundation and Higher Calc Paper 3 1h 30m
Wednesday 14th June AM GCSE Chemistry Units 2 & 3: Written (H/F) 1h 00m each 
Wednesday 14th June PM GCSE History A Unit 2: Germany 1918-1939 1h 15m
Thursday 15th June AM iGCSE Certificate in Further Mathematics (Non-Calc) 1h 30m
Thursday 15th June  AM GCSE Home Economics: Child Development Unit 1 1h 30m
Thursday 15th June PM GCSE Polish Unit 1: Listening 50m
Friday 16th June AM GCSE Physics Units 2 & 3: Written (H/F) 1h 00m each
Friday 16th June PM GCSE Punjabi Unit 1: Listening 35m/45m
Friday 16th June PM GCSE Italian Unit 1: Listening (H/F) 25m/35m
Friday 16th June PM GCSE Italian Unit 3: Reading (H/F) 35m/50m
Friday 16th June PM GCSE D&T: Resistant Materials 2h 00m

Week 6

Monday 19th June AM iGCSE Certificate in Further Mathematics (Calc) 2h 00m
Monday 19th June PM GCSE BCS Unit 8 1h 00m
Monday 19th June PM GCSE Arabic 1/3: Listening/Reading 1h 40m
Tuesday 20th June AM GCSE History A Unit 3: British Society C1931-51 1h 15m
Tuesday 20th June AM GCSE Polish Unit 2/4: Reading/Writing  1h 00m each
Tuesday 20th June AM GCSE Panjabi Unit 2/4: Reading/Writing 30m/50m/1h
Tuesday 20th June PM FSMQ Additional Maths 2h 00m
Wednesday 21st June PM General Studies Unit 4: Culture, Science and Society  1h 30m
Wednesday 21st June PM GCSE Dance Unit 1 1h 00m
Thursday 22nd June AM GCSE Statistics Unit 1: H/F Tier 1 2h/1h 30m
Thursday 22nd June PM GCSE Arabic Unit 4: Writing  1h 00m

Week 7

Monday 26th June AM GCSE Design & Technology: Product Design Unit 1 2h 00m
Tuesday 27th June PM General Studies Unit 3: Applying Synoptic Skills 1h 30m

 

Associated Documents